Location not set

Change location

Privacy Policy

The Frog.Net website is operated by Frog Systems Ltd. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). Frog Systems Ltd is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this policy applies only to the Frog.Net website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

 

What information may be collected?

The personal information we collect might include your email address. We may also collect personal information from you when you access the website for auditing usage of the site and for general administration purposes. We may in some cases collect information about you that may not be personal data.

 

How is the information used?

We will use your personal information to provide the service which you have subscribed to, the purpose of which is to synthesize your information and to provide you with information about our services. We will also use the information we collect to monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. Please note we do not store the cookie information gathered, it only helps us to operate the site more effectively and allow us to offer an effective service to you.

 

Will my personal information be provided to third parties?

In certain circumstances we may share your personal information with affiliated companies and service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as carrying out data management, and our internet service provider. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Frog Systems Ltd and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Frog Systems Ltd.

We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of Frog Systems Ltd, its customers and the public.

 

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for?

No. To keep you informed about our services, we may contact you by e-mail. If you wish not to receive such communications, please unsubscribe to the communication via the unsubscribe option at the end of the email or if you have any queries regards this issue please contact us at the address below or, e-mail us at info@frog.net

 

Cookie Policy

Frog.Net uses “cookies”. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Please refer to our separate cookies policy available here.

 

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including secure cloud server architecture. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

 

Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of Personal Data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘Hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

 

Transmission of Data Overseas

Frog Systems Ltd will not transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

 

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may charge you a fee (currently £10) for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible at the same address. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

 

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page.

Frog Systems Ltd
Unit 15
Six Harmony Row
Glasgow
G51 3BA

A company registered in Scotland SC491139

Email: hello@frog.net